Privacy Policy

Matrix Solutions abides by the principles of the Australian Privacy Act and the associated Australian Privacy Principles.

Why do we collect information?

We will collect personal information in the process of conducting business. That personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only store your personal details if they are relevant to your organisation conducting business with us. We do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be “Sensitive Information”.

We store personal information to ensure that we can maintain contact with the organisations with which we do business. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship.

When do we use your information?

The information we collect will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with your organisation.

Information gathered by us in one instance may be used in another instance unless you expressly requested that we do not. However, we will only use the information which we receive about you for the purpose of doing business with your organisation or in connection with that purpose.

How do we collect the information?

Where practical, we will only collect information directly from you. If we collect it from another source, we will do what is reasonably possible to inform you that we have collected the information.

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take proper precautions to ensure the security of that information. If we obtain your credit card information for the purpose of making purchases on your behalf we will not retain this information.

All your data is located in Australia.

To whom will we disclose your information?

We do not normally disclose your personal information to anyone. If we intend to do so, we will contact you before we do. If we do so it is to allow a third party to carry out necessary work in the context of our ongoing business relationship. We may use your personal information to order goods and services on your behalf.

If we are ordering goods and services on your behalf you will be notified of this transaction including the name of the supplier and their location.

What about our web site?

Our website does not use cookies. Any activity while you are at our web site may be monitored.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

How can you check the information we hold?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for.

If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored please phone, e-mail or write to our Privacy Officer, Anthony Ridley-Smith.

You can contact us at any of the following:

Telephone: 02 92333548

Postal address: Level 14, 183 Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Email: anthony@matrixsolutions.com.au



Start the conversation Contact us